people working

Terms of Use

Terms of Use

Terms of Use – Data Privacy Statement

Deloitte.com is comprised of various individual global, country, regional, or practice specific websites. Either Deloitte Touche Tohamatsu Limited (“DTTL”) or a member firm (“Deloitte Network”) runs all of these sites. These individual websites are designated in the upper right hand corner of each webpage.

This Privacy Statement applies only to the specific webpages of deloitte.com designated as “Österreich” or “Austria” in the upper right hand corner. Such webpages only are referred to below as “this Website”.

Deloitte Austria as a DTTL member firm in Austria (also referred to below as “we“, “us” or “our”) is a privacy conscious organization. We are the firm of the Deloitte Network, which provides this Website. This Privacy Statement explains how we protect visitors’ information gathered via this Website.

By using this Website, you are agreeing to the use of your information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Please note that the other country, regional, and practice specific websites contained within deloitte.com are provided by the applicable DTTL member firms or related entities managing them and are not the responsibility of Deloitte Austria. Such websites, as well as other websites that may be linked to this Website, are not governed by this Privacy Statement. We encourage visitors to review each of these other website’s privacy statements before disclosing any personal information.

This Privacy Statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time by privacy statements that are specific to certain areas of this Website (e.g., recruitment). For more detail about the online recruitment process, please review the specific statement governing that area.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us using the contact us link.

Information collection

This Website does not collect any personal information without your agreement. This Website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of your name, current job title, current employer, email address, and telephone and fax numbers provided by you in the course of a request for a proposal or when you contacted us.

We may also store and maintain any content that you provide, including but not limited to postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications and services that we may provide.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, political attitude, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, mental or physical health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Privacy protection | Applications for positions at jobs.deloitte.at jobs.recruitungservices.at

You are consenting that we may save and process personal information and application documents provided by you in an electronic database Austria in order to retrieve the information and to contact you, if you are considered as a potential candidate.

Furthermore, you are consenting that your personal information may be transferred to and processed by other member firms of the Deloitte Austria group of companies for the purposes mentioned above.

This consent can be withdrawn at all times. We reserve the right to erase parts of or all personal information provided by you at any time without prior consultation and without giving reasons. We are not bound to consider your personal data within the scope of recruiting processes and you have no legal claim that your personal data are used by us. Any liability of us shall be excluded to the extent permitted by law.

No personal information will be transferred to third parties (e.g. potential employer) without your consent. We will inform you about the vacant position and obtain your consent before transferring your personal information to third parties. We observe the Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG 2000) as amended from time to time when using personal information. All our employees are bound to meet the data secrecy pursuant to Article 15 of the Data Protection Act 2000.

Upon your request and subject to the applicable legal provisions (Sec 26, 27 Austria Data Protection Act 2000) we will provide you with information about the data being processed about you and rectify or erase incorrect data.

Cookies and web beacons

This Website collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times, and referring website addresses. To ensure that this Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found in our cookie notice. http://www.deloitte.com/at/de/legal/cookies.html

Information Use

At this time, you may provide personal information via this Website, for example, to attend a hosted event, respond to a survey or to make an inquiry. In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request and to customize and improve this Website and related services offered to you.

You agree that we may also use your personal information that you provided to us via this Website (e.g. name, email address) for marketing purposes  and to send you promotional materials or communications regarding services provided by us or other entities within the Deloitte Network that we feel may be of interest to you. You also agree that we may contact you to seek feedback on services provided by entities within the Deloitte Network or for market or other research purposes.

Disclosure of information to third parties

You are consenting that we may provide your personal information to other entities within the Deloitte Network in order to provide you with information that could be of interest to you (e.g. in the scope of an inquiry) and to conduct market or other research.

Regarding the disclosure of information within the Deloitte Network please note that the single member firms are legally separate and independent and may have different privacy statements.

You also agree that we may commit your personal data to data processors located abroad, which process the data on our behalf and for our purposes.

All of these disclosures may involve the transfer of personal information to countries outside the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar data protection rules.

By providing information through this Website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above. Further disclosure of personal information will only occur within the scope of the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG 2000), in particular, if we are legally bound to release data to courts or public authorities.

Blogs, forums, wikis, and other social media applications

This Website may host various blogs, forums, wikis, and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (“Social Media Applications”). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected, and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s misuse, or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application.

Right of access, rectification and erasure of personal information

If you would like to request access to your personal information, to update their details, erase your data or unsubscribe from communications contact us using the contact link or use the unsubscribe button of every email newsletter.

Information security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this Website from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of the revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Children’s privacy protection

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive online world. Therefore we would like to point out that this Website is not designed to inform children or to collect information about children.

Terms and conditions for electronic data communication (email, fax)

Deloitte Austria provides electronic data communication for clients. If the client requests electronic data communication, the following rules shall apply:

1. Transmission of email and fax messages by Deloitte Austria

1.1. Transmission errors may occur by using electronic data communication. Neither Deloitte Austria nor the addressor of a message are liable for damages due to transmission errors, except in cases of gross negligence.

1.2. Deloitte Austria does not take responsibility for changes or amendments that are not approved by Deloitte Austria.

1.3. No responsibility is taken by Deloitte Austria for provided information that does not relate to the professional activity of Deloitte Austria.

1.4. Professional information provided by email are on a par with oral explanations. Therefore, article 5 para. 2 of the general terms and conditions for public accountants and tax advisors (“Allgemeine Auftragsbedingungen für Wirtschaftstreuhandberufe”) (AAB 2011) applies: No liability is taken for emails of employees which are not approved in written form.

2. Transmission of emails to Deloitte Austria

The receipt of emails may be disrupted for technical or operational reasons. Therefore, the following rule shall apply:

Important or time-critical messages shall be transmitted to Deloitte Austria by mail, courier or fax. Transmission of emails to Deloitte Austria does not have any effect on observance of a deadline or any triggering effect.

3. Nondisclosure: Clients, who communicate with Deloitte Austria by email, are taking notice that messages, which are transmitted electronically, may end up at the wrong receiver. Deloitte Austria will set a disclaimer for electronically transmitted messages which may has the following wording: “This e-mail and any attached files are confidential and may be legally privileged. If you are not the addressee, any disclosure, reproduction, copying, distribution, or other dissemination or use of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this transmission in error please notify the sender immediately and then delete this mail.”

Questions regarding the protection of your privacy

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this Website, please use the contact us link or send an email to office@deloitte.at. Alternatively, address a letter to Deloitte Services Wirtschaftsprüfungs GmbH, Renngasse 1/Freyung, A-1010 Wien.

Let's get in touch

Leave a message

Contact us

© 2019 Deloitte Consulting GmbH. All rights reserved.